Season Results

Season 
Grade 
RND Dates Home Team   Away Team Venue
1 30 Sep 16 Melbourne
v Casey-South Melbourne
Albert Ground 
2 8 Oct 16 Casey-South Melbourne
6/129 A Wijayakumara 39  PW Ashton 2/23 MF Fotia 2/23
def Ringwood
126 BT Walsh 30  JN Fry 3/34 N Lambden 2/9 BA Rose 2/10 D Hadfield 2/31
Casey Fields-#4 
3 15 Oct 16 Northcote
174 A Crispe 34  L Diston 3/46 N Lambden 2/26 BA Rose 2/35
def by Casey-South Melbourne
7/175 LJ Sperling 42 MT Wallace 28* D Hadfield 26  JA Hamilton 2/35 S Harbinson 2/44
Bill Lawry Oval 
4 16 Oct 16 Casey-South Melbourne
8/159 R Eaton 64 D Hadfield 32  LP Bowe 2/25 M Doric 2/33
def by Essendon
7/243(cc) J Lidgett 95 MW Hill 90  N Lambden 3/40 BA Rose 2/41 L Diston 2/46
Casey Fields-#5 
5 22 Oct 16 Carlton
drew Casey-South Melbourne
Princes Park # 1 Oval 
6 29 Oct 16
5 Nov 16
Casey-South Melbourne
252 N Lambden 38 D Hadfield 37 DJ Pollock 36 LJ Sperling 31 R Eaton 30 BA Rose 28  MJ Whittaker 4/59 MW Dwyer 3/64 WG Walker 2/78
def by Camberwell Magpies
7/255 TB Rickarby 84 CM Thewlis 52 GS Parker 30*  L Diston 3/67 D Hadfield 2/44
Casey Fields-#4 
18 6 Nov 16 Melbourne
2/216 P Petricola 95 MJ Brown 88  
def Casey-South Melbourne
6/215(cc) R Eaton 53* DJ Pollock 43 MT Wallace 39 LJ Sperling 38  MJ Buchanan 2/42
Albert Ground 
7 12 Nov 16
19 Nov 16
Geelong
5/397 T Larkin 99 E Vines 73 B McDonald 46* J McDonald 43 AJ Finch 39* L Inglis 39 T Treble 37  CA Dinger 3/85
def Casey-South Melbourne
244 LJ Sperling 67 DJ Pollock 40 C Benedek 35* R Eaton 29  B McDonald 6/75 MJ Gunther 2/32
Geelong Cricket Ground 
8 26 Nov 16 Casey-South Melbourne
111  B Fairbanks 2/14 A McMaster 2/17 CA Parkinson 2/28
def by Dandenong
4/114 B Forsyth 37 JL Pattinson 37  BA Rose 2/19
Shepley Oval 
9 27 Nov 16 Frankston Peninsula
3/157(cc) L Walker 61* MA Gapes 49  
def Casey-South Melbourne
6/139(cc) MT Wallace 30* D Hadfield 29 L Manders 26 DJ Pollock 25  BJ Humphrey 2/16 BJ Symons 2/28
AH Butler Oval 
10 3 Dec 16 Casey-South Melbourne
5/135 L Manders 50 DJ Pollock 34  JD Jowett 2/24
def St Kilda
6/134(cc) JA Manning 31 BS Davies 26  N Lambden 2/25 D Hadfield 2/25
Casey Fields-#4 
11 4 Dec 16 Footscray Edgewater
8/121(cc) M Gudde 38 T Buszard 25*  N Lambden 2/16 JN Fry 2/17
def by Casey-South Melbourne
6/125 D Hadfield 48*  L Dredge 2/15 J Sheppard 2/29
Mervyn G Hughes Oval 
12 10 Dec 16
11 Dec 16
Casey-South Melbourne
331 JN Wyatt 92 DJ Pollock 69 D Hadfield 44 BA Rose 30 LJ Sperling 27  MM Shimell 5/90 AB Wise 3/64
def Monash Tigers
7/329(dec) DJ Sartori 75 AF Chalkley 68 S Terry 64 DJ Matarazzo 46 SA Edwards 31*  LJ Sperling 2/27 BA Rose 2/50 N Lambden 2/68
Casey Fields-#4 
13 7 Jan 17 Melbourne University
216 I Borgas 86 T Tudor 34 AT Keely 29  BA Rose 4/42 N Lambden 3/39 LJ Sperling 2/30
def by Casey-South Melbourne
9/217 JN Wyatt 78 DJ Pollock 29  T Batters 3/49 L Scammell 2/34
University Main Oval 
14 14 Jan 17
21 Jan 17
Casey-South Melbourne
306 L Manders 159 MT Wallace 33 DJ Pollock 26 D Hadfield 26  T Lawford 4/58 MP Frith 2/35 E Alavi 2/68
def Fitzroy Doncaster
284 L Mash 87 PJ Dickson 67 T Lawford 40 MP Frith 29  BA Rose 5/75 JN Fry 2/16
Casey Fields-#4 
15 28 Jan 17
4 Feb 17
Greenvale Kangaroos
120 NA Massey 44 KW Adams 30  BA Rose 5/40 N Lambden 4/34
and 3/36  BA Rose 3/11
def by Casey-South Melbourne
121 L Diston 28* R Eaton 27  S Gautam 3/19 KW Adams 3/27 TG Waring 2/39
and 170 N Lambden 30 DJ Pollock 29  S Gautam 6/52 KW Adams 2/27
Greenvale Reserve 
16 11 Feb 17
18 Feb 17
Casey-South Melbourne
8/356(dec) MT Wallace 95 LJ Sperling 80 L Manders 66 BA Rose 26  JF Miller 2/47 Y Herath 2/70
and 2/103 DJ Pollock 48 JN Wyatt 38  S Chopra 2/20
def Kingston Hawthorn
159 JI Khan 64*  BA Rose 5/37 L Diston 2/26
Casey Fields-#4 
17 25 Feb 17
4 Mar 17
Prahran
8/210(dec) AG Bull 103 A Dhull 49  D Hadfield 2/25 JN Fry 2/43 LJ Sperling 2/46 BA Rose 2/48
and 4/60  LJ Sperling 2/3
def Casey-South Melbourne
126 MT Wallace 49  M Wilcox 4/33 AE Hutton 3/17 EP Gulbis 2/13
and 217 D Hadfield 64 R Eaton 34 L Diston 30*  NM McNally 5/65 M Wilcox 2/35
Toorak Park 
SF 11 Mar 17
12 Mar 17
Fitzroy Doncaster
9/249 T Lawford 63 L Banthorpe 42 CA Moore 36  L Diston 4/69 JN Fry 2/27
def Casey-South Melbourne
139 D Hadfield 62  CA Moore 3/27 T Lawford 3/46 MP Frith 2/12
Schramms Reserve #1 
The qualification for this report is 25 runs, 2 wickets.